Living Naturally Bay Laurel Organic Soapnut Castille Soap regenerates and heals skin with fragrant Bay Laurel oil. Bay Laurel is a superb natural moisturiser that softens hard skin and promotes healthy cell growth. Renowned for its healing qualities, Bay Laurel also expedites wound healing. It has been used traditionally to treat various skin ailments, diseases and allergies due to its antioxidant and antiseptic properties. Bay is also useful in fighting hair loss.
Please note that these bars are currently sold by Living Naturally without the hemp bag, so please bear this in mind if looking to gift this item.
Suitable for all skin types, specifically targeting alleviation of eczema, scars, psoriasis, sensitive and troubled skin. It also excels as a baby or children's gentle hair shampoo for fine hair, as well as a shaving soap.
Size: 90 g
Soapnuts grow in the wild naturally on the soapberry tree, making it a completely natural and organic alternative to toxic synthetic foaming agents such as SLS/SLES. These marvellous soapnuts are biodegradable and actually benefit drainage and sewer systems due to their anti-microbial properties.Living Naturally uses sapindus mukurossi, one of the ten varieties of sapindus (soapnut), due to its high yield of soap when mixed with water. Saponin is a mild insecticide with anti-bacterial qualities. Living Naturally only uses USDA and Ecocert-certified soapnuts for their soaps. .
This product is hypoallergenic, making this soap bar perfect for anyone suffering allergies, eczema or psoriasis.
Free from SLS/SLES, Parabens, Phthalates, Formaldehyde, Petroleum-derived ingredients, Synthetic Perfume and palm oil.
Instructions for use: Keep soap out of water when not in use, in order to prolong its life.
Suitable for vegans.
Natural, synthetic chemical free product with certified organic ingredients
Ingredients: Olea Europaea (olive) fruit oil, Organic Sapindus Mukorossi (soapnut) fruit extract, Sodium hydroxide*, Laurus Nobilis (bay laurel) leaf extract.
*After the saponification process no sodium hydroxide remains.
**Occurs naturally in essential oils.